Tag Archives: RSA

Team Nigeria Guide to 2014 African Athletics Champs – DAY 2 (Mon Aug 11)

11 Aug

Here’s the full schedule of ALL Team Nigeria Athletes competing in DAY TWO (Monday August 11th) at the African Athletics Championships, Marrakech 2014. Unfortunately this is not being shown in Nigeria, as SuperSports only have the rights to show the European Championships, which is happening simultaneously…

Never mind – Follow Making of Champions’ LIVE TWEETS,  POSTS and INSTAGRAM throughout the day as we bring you all the Action LIVE & DIRECT from the Stade de Marrakech – stay tuned!

6.10pm: 100m Hurdles Final

Nichole Denby (NGR No.1, Africa No. 2) and Lindsay Weyinme (NGR) vs Rosvitha Okou Bodjiho (CIV, Africa No.1), Gnima Faye (SEN, Africa No.3) and Rikenette Steenkamp (RSA, Africa  No.5).

6.25pm: 100m Women Final – NGR vs CIV!

Blessing Okagbare (NGR No.1, Africa No.1), Gloria Asumnu (NGR No.2, Africa No.3) and Lawreta Ozoh (NGR) vs

Murielle Ahoure (CIV, Africa No.2), Marie Ta Lou Gonezie (CIV, Africa No.5) and Nanzie Adeline Gouenon (CIV).

6.40pm: 100m Men Final – NGR vs RSA & CIV!

Mark Jelks (NGR No.1, Africa No.5), Monzavous Edwards (NGR No.2, Africa No. 12) and Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGR No.3, Africa No.8) vs

Simon Magakwe (RSA, Africa No.1), Akani Simbine (RSA, Africa No.2) and Koffi Hua Wilfried (CIV, Africa No. 7).

7.15pm: 400m Women Heat 1Folashade Abugan (NGR No.1, Africa No.2) 

7.22pm: 400m Women Heat 2Patience Okon George (NRG No.2, Africa No. 3) vs Maureen Jelagat (KEN, Africa No.7).

7.29pm: 400m Women Heat 3Ada Benjamin (NGR No. 6, Africa No.9) vs Kabange Mupopo (ZAM, Africa No.6).

7.48pm: 400m Men Semifinal Heat 2Noah Akwu (NGR No.2) vs Isaac Makwala (BOT, Africa No.1) and Wayde Van Niekerk (RSA, Africa No.2).

7.55pm: Long Jump Men Final – Can Nigeria upset the South Africans from a 1-2-3 clean sweep of the podium???

Samson Idiata (NRG No.1, Africa No.5) and Hammed Suleiman (NGR No.2) vs

Zarck Visser (RSA, Africa No.1) , Rushwal samaai (RSA, Africa No.2) and Godfrey Mokoena (RSA, Africa No.3)

8.45pm: 400m Hurdles Men Heat 1Miles Ukaoma (NGR) vs Boniface Mucheru (KEN, Africa No.4)

8.50pm: 400m Hurdles Men Heat 2Chris Morton (NGR No.1, Africa No.5) vs L.J Van Zyl (RSA, Africa No.3)

9.15pm: 4x100m: Women Heat 2Nigeria (Africa No.1) vs Ghana, South Africa, Cameroun and Morocco

9.30pm: 4x100m Men: Heat 1 – Nigeria (Africa No.2) vs Ghana, Cote d’Ivoire, Cameroun  and Morocco

athletic heat

The best of Nigerian Athletics

MAKING OF CHAMPIONS

Lifting The Lid On How CHAMPIONS Are Made In Track & Field!!!

Voomfootball

Premier League news, features and tactical analysis

Sports with Enee

A personal commentary of sports issues in Nigeria and the world

WordPress.com

WordPress.com is the best place for your personal blog or business site.