Tag Archives: NGR

Team Nigeria Guide to 2014 African Athletics Champs – DAY 4 (Wed Aug 13)

13 Aug

Here’s the full schedule of ALL Team Nigeria Athletes competing in DAY FOUR  (Wednesday August 13th) at the African Athletics Championships, Marrakech 2014. Unfortunately this is not being shown in Nigeria, as SuperSports only have the rights to show the European Championships, which is happening simultaneously…

Never mind – Follow Making of Champions’ LIVE TWEETS,  POSTS and INSTAGRAM throughout the day as we bring you all the Action LIVE & DIRECT from the Grand Stade de Marrakech – stay tuned! 

Women’s 200m Heats

9.36am: Heat 2 –Gloria Asumnu (NGR, No.2, Africa No.7)

9.42am: Heat 3 – Regina George (NGR) vs Murielle Ahoure (CIV, Africa No.2)

9.48am: Heat 4 – Dominique Duncan (NGR No.3, Africa No.3)

Men’s 200m Heats

10.16am: Heat 2 – Divine Oduduru (NGR No.1, Africa No.8) vs Wilfried Koffi Hua (CIV, Africa No.5)

10.34am: Heat 5 – Mark Jelks (NGR) vs Emmanuel Dassor (GHA, Africa No.12)

10.40am: Heat 6 – Seye Ogunlewe (NGR)

Women’s 400m Hurdles Heats

6.00pm: Heat 1 – Amaka Ogoegbunam (NGR No.1, Africa No.4) vs Hayat Lambarki (MAR, Africa No.2) and Anneri Ebersohn (RSA, Africa No.3)

6.07pm: Heat 2 – Kemi Francis (NGR) vs Wenda Theron Nel (RSA, Africa No.1)

200m Men semis (TBD)

6.30pm – Semifinal 1

6.35pm – Semifinal 2

6.40pm – Semifinal 3

200m Women semis (TBD)

6.45pm – Semifinal 1

6.50pm – Semifinal 2

Men’s Triple Jump

6.55pm: Final – Tosin Oke (NGR No.1, Africa No.2) and Olu Olamigoke (NGR No.2, Africa No.3) vs Khotso Mokoena (RSA, Africa No.1) and Elijah Kimitei (KEN, Africa No.4)

Men’s 110 Hurdles

7.25pm: Final – Tyron Akins (NGR No.2, Africa No.3), Alex Al-Ameen (NGR No.1, Africa No.2) and Martins Ogierakhi (NGR No.3, Africa No.5) vs

Lyes Mokddel (ALG, Africa No.1) and Othman Hadj Lazib (ALG, Africa No.4)

Team Nigeria Guide to 2014 African Athletics Champs – DAY 3 (Tues Aug 12)

12 Aug

Here’s the full schedule of ALL Team Nigeria Athletes competing in DAY THREE (Tuesday August 12th) at the African Athletics Championships, Marrakech 2014. Unfortunately this is not being shown in Nigeria, as SuperSports only have the rights to show the European Championships, which is happening simultaneously…

Never mind – Follow Making of Champions’  LIVE TWEETS,  POSTS and INSTAGRAM throughout the day as we bring you all the Action LIVE & DIRECT from the Grand Stade de Marrakech – stay tuned!

Men’s 110 Hurdles

6.15pm: Heat 1 – Alex Al-Ameen (NGR No.2, Africa No.2) vs Lyes Mokddel (RSA, Africa No.1)

6:22pm: Heat 2 – Tyron Akins (NGR No.1, Africa No.3) and Martins Ogierakhi (NGR No.3, Africa No.5) vs Othman Hadj Lazib (ALG, Africa No.4)

Women’s 400m

6.30pm: Final – Folashade Abugan (NGR No.1, Africa No.2)  Patience Okon George  (NGR No.2, Africa No.3) & Ada Benjamin (NGR, Africa No.9)

vs 

Kabange Mupopo (ZAM, Africa No.6) and Maureen Jelagat (KEN, Africa No.7)

Men’s 400m

6.40pm: Final – Noah Akwu (NGR No.2) vs Isaac Makwala (BOT, Africa No.1), Wayde Van Niekerk (RSA, Africa No.2), Pako Seribe (BOT, Africa No.3), and Boniface Mucheru (KEN, Africa No.4)

Men’s 400m Hurdles (NGR vs RSA!)

7.00pm: Final – Chris Morton (NGR No.1, Africa No.5) and Miles Ukaoma (NGR) vs

Cornel Fredericks (RSA, Africa No.1), L.J Van Zyl (RSA, Africa No.3)

Women’s Long Jump

7.25pm: Final – Ese Brume (NGR No.1, Africa No.2) and Chinazom Amadi (NGR No.2, Africa No.4)

Women’s 4x100m Relay

9.05pm: Final – Nigeria (Africa No.1) vs Ghana, Benin, Cameroun, Senegal, Cote d’Ivoire, Ethiopia and Kenya

Men’s 4x100m Relay

9.20pm: Final – Nigeria (Africa No.2) vs Angola, Seychelles, Kenya, Algeria, Ghana, Senegal and Cameroun (Africa No. 1 South Africa not on the start list!)

Team Nigeria Guide to 2014 African Athletics Champs – DAY 2 (Mon Aug 11)

11 Aug

Here’s the full schedule of ALL Team Nigeria Athletes competing in DAY TWO (Monday August 11th) at the African Athletics Championships, Marrakech 2014. Unfortunately this is not being shown in Nigeria, as SuperSports only have the rights to show the European Championships, which is happening simultaneously…

Never mind – Follow Making of Champions’ LIVE TWEETS,  POSTS and INSTAGRAM throughout the day as we bring you all the Action LIVE & DIRECT from the Stade de Marrakech – stay tuned!

6.10pm: 100m Hurdles Final

Nichole Denby (NGR No.1, Africa No. 2) and Lindsay Weyinme (NGR) vs Rosvitha Okou Bodjiho (CIV, Africa No.1), Gnima Faye (SEN, Africa No.3) and Rikenette Steenkamp (RSA, Africa  No.5).

6.25pm: 100m Women Final – NGR vs CIV!

Blessing Okagbare (NGR No.1, Africa No.1), Gloria Asumnu (NGR No.2, Africa No.3) and Lawreta Ozoh (NGR) vs

Murielle Ahoure (CIV, Africa No.2), Marie Ta Lou Gonezie (CIV, Africa No.5) and Nanzie Adeline Gouenon (CIV).

6.40pm: 100m Men Final – NGR vs RSA & CIV!

Mark Jelks (NGR No.1, Africa No.5), Monzavous Edwards (NGR No.2, Africa No. 12) and Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGR No.3, Africa No.8) vs

Simon Magakwe (RSA, Africa No.1), Akani Simbine (RSA, Africa No.2) and Koffi Hua Wilfried (CIV, Africa No. 7).

7.15pm: 400m Women Heat 1Folashade Abugan (NGR No.1, Africa No.2) 

7.22pm: 400m Women Heat 2Patience Okon George (NRG No.2, Africa No. 3) vs Maureen Jelagat (KEN, Africa No.7).

7.29pm: 400m Women Heat 3Ada Benjamin (NGR No. 6, Africa No.9) vs Kabange Mupopo (ZAM, Africa No.6).

7.48pm: 400m Men Semifinal Heat 2Noah Akwu (NGR No.2) vs Isaac Makwala (BOT, Africa No.1) and Wayde Van Niekerk (RSA, Africa No.2).

7.55pm: Long Jump Men Final – Can Nigeria upset the South Africans from a 1-2-3 clean sweep of the podium???

Samson Idiata (NRG No.1, Africa No.5) and Hammed Suleiman (NGR No.2) vs

Zarck Visser (RSA, Africa No.1) , Rushwal samaai (RSA, Africa No.2) and Godfrey Mokoena (RSA, Africa No.3)

8.45pm: 400m Hurdles Men Heat 1Miles Ukaoma (NGR) vs Boniface Mucheru (KEN, Africa No.4)

8.50pm: 400m Hurdles Men Heat 2Chris Morton (NGR No.1, Africa No.5) vs L.J Van Zyl (RSA, Africa No.3)

9.15pm: 4x100m: Women Heat 2Nigeria (Africa No.1) vs Ghana, South Africa, Cameroun and Morocco

9.30pm: 4x100m Men: Heat 1 – Nigeria (Africa No.2) vs Ghana, Cote d’Ivoire, Cameroun  and Morocco

Team Nigeria Guide to 2014 CWG Athletics – DAY 2 (Monday July 28th)

28 Jul

Here’s the full schedule of ALL Team Nigeria Athletes competing in Track & Field DAY TWO (Monday July 28th) at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games. You can catch this LIVE on SuperSports 4, OR follow Making of Champions’ LIVE TWEETS and POSTS throughout the day – stay tuned!

 

Men’s 400m ROUND 1

11.32am: Heat 2 – Salihu Isah (NGR No. 1, C’wealth No. 49) vs Wayde Van Niekerk (RSA, C’wealth No. 4)

11.39am: Heat 3 – Noah Akwu (NGR No. 2, outside C’wealth Top 50) vs Kirani James (GRN, Olympic Champion & C’wealth No. 1)

11.46am: Heat 4 – Robert Simmons (American – never competed for Nigeria previously! C’wealth No. 18)

 

Women’s 100m SEMI-FINAL

7.17pm: SF 2 – Gloria Asumnu (NGR No. 2, C’wealth No. 13) vs Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM No. 1, C’wealth No. 2)

7.24pm: SF 3 – BLESSING OKAGBARE (NGR No. 1, C’wealth No. 3) vs Kerron Stewart (JAM No. 4, C’wealth No. 6)

See Making of Champions’ women’s 100m Commonwealth rankings and analysis here!

 

Men’s 100m SEMI-FINAL

7.35pm: SF 1 – Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGR No. 2, C’wealth No. 45) vs Nickel Ashmeade (JAM No. 2, C’wealth No. 5) & Simon Magakwe (RSA & Africa No. 1, C’wealth No. 6)

7.42pm: SF 2 – Mark Jelks (NGR No. 1, C’wealth No. 30) vs Adam Gemili (ENG, C’wealth No. 15)

7.49pm: SF 3 – Monzavous  Edwards (NGR No. 3, C’wealth No. 64) vs Richard Thompson (TTO, C’wealth No. 1) & Akani Simbine (RSA, C’wealth No. 10)

See Making of Champions’ men’s 100m Commonwealth rankings and analysis here!

 

Women’s 400m SEMI-FINAL

8.15pm: SF 1 – Omolara Omotosho (NGR No. 3, C’wealth N0. 14) vs Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM No. 3, C’wealth No. 4)

8.22pm: SF 2 – Folashade Abugan (NGR No. 1, C’wealth No. 7) vs Christine Day (JAM No. 2, C’wealth No. 2) & Kineke Alexander (VIN, C’wealth No. 8)

8.29pm: SF 3 – Regina George (NGR No. 2, C’wealth No. 11) vs Amantle Monstho (BOT, C’wealth No. 3, DEFENDING CHAMPION) & Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM, C’wealth No. 1)

See Making of Champions’ women’s 400m Commonwealth rankings and analysis here!

 

Women’s 100m FINAL @ 9.35pm – BLESSING OKAGBARE and Gloria Asumnu contest the Semi-Finals earlier!

Men’s 100m FINAL @ 9.50pm – Ogho-Oghene Egwero, Mark Jelks and Monzavous Edwards all contest the Semi-Finals earlier!

Team Nigeria Guide to 2014 Commonwealth Games Athletics – DAY 1 (Sunday July 27th)

27 Jul

Here’s the full schedule of ALL Team Nigeria Athletes competing in Track & Field DAY ONE (Sunday July 27th) at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games. You can catch this LIVE on SuperSports 4, OR follow Making of Champions’ LIVE TWEETS and POSTS throughout the day – stay tuned!

Men’s 100m ROUND 1

2.51pm – Heat 3 – Mark Jelks (NGR No. 1, C’wealth No. 30) vs Richard Thompson (TTO, C’wealth No. 1)

3.12pm – Heat 6 – Monzavous  Edwards (NGR No. 3, C’wealth No. 64) vs Adam Gemili (ENG, C’wealth No. 15) & Darrel Brown (TTO, C’wealth No. 17)

3.26pm – Heat 8 – Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGR No. 2, C’wealth No. 45) vs Akani Simbine (RSA, C’wealth No. 10) & Aaron Brown (CAN, C’wealth No. 20)

See Making of Champions’ men’s 100m Commonwealth rankings and analysis here!

 

Women’s 100m ROUND 1

3.55pm – Heat 1 – Gloria Asumnu (NGR No. 2, C’wealth No. 13) vs Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM No. 1, C’wealth No. 2)

4.14pm – Heat 4 – Justina Sule (NGR No. 3) vs Michelle Lee-Ahye (TTO, C’wealth No. 1)

4.23pm – Heat 5 – BLESSING OKAGBARE (NGR No. 1, C’wealth No. 3). Others include England’s Asha Philip…

See Making of Champions’ women’s 100m Commonwealth rankings and analysis here!

 

Women’s 400m ROUND 1

4.55pm – Heat 1 – Regina George (NGR No. 2, C’wealth No. 11)

5.16pm – Heat 4 – Omolara Omotosho (NGR No. 3, C’wealth N0. 14) vs Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM No. 3, C’wealth No. 4)

5.23pm – Heat 5 – Folashade Abugan (NGR No. 1, C’wealth No. 7) vs Amantle Monstho (C’wealth No. 3, DEFENDING CHAMPION)

See Making of Champions’ women’s 400m Commonwealth rankings and analysis here!

 

athletic heat

The best of Nigerian Athletics

Voomfootball

Premier League news, features and tactical analysis

Sports with Enee

A personal commentary of sports issues in Nigeria and the world

WordPress.com

WordPress.com is the best place for your personal blog or business site.